For owners
Members

Committees & Working Parties

Effective until October 2021
Last updated: 1 June 2021

AGILITY COMMITTEE

Ms Gail Brindley (Chair)
Mrs Barbara Brown (DOGS ACT)
Mrs Sarah Wickham (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Lisa Kaddatz (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
  Tanya Reichestein (DOGS NT)
Mrs Joanna Comber (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Nadege Wauchope (DOGS SA)
Mrs Kendal Olsen (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mr Stephen Pearson (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Agility Committee Charter

BREED COUNCILS LIAISON WORKING PARTY

Mrs Marie Merchant (Convenor)
Mr Frank Waring (DOGS WEST)
TBA   (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Lynette Brown (DOGS NSW)
Mr David Sales (DOGS TASMANIA)

Click here to download the Breed Councils Liaison Working Party Charter

BREED STANDARDS COORDINATION GROUP

Mrs Marie Merchant (Chair)
Mrs Linda Stevens (Coordinator) - DOGS ACT
Mr Frank Waring (Coordinator)-DOGS WEST
Mrs Patrice Johansen (Coordinator)-DOGS QUEENSLAND
Mrs Rosemary Privett (Coordinator)-DOGS NSW
Ms Glenys Alexander (Coordinator)-DOGS VICTORIA

Click here to download the Breed Standards Coordination Group Charter

BUSINESS SYSTEMS WORKING PARTY

Mr Brian Parker
(Convenor)
Ms Linda Buckley (DOGS ACT)
Ms Marzel Norton
(DOGS WEST)
Mr Rob Harrison (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Caroline Camilleri (DOGS NT)
Mr Anthony Khamis (DOGS NSW)
Ms Cheryl Currie (DOGS SA)
Mr Kerry Smith
(DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Lyndal Beel (DOGS VICTORIA)

CANINE HEALTH & WELLBEING COMMITTEE

Dr Karen Hedberg (Chair) BVSc Sydney
Ms Judith Woolley (DOGS ACT)
Dr Ambre Smith (DOGS WEST) BSc BVMS KPA-CTP
Mrs Elisa McCutcheon (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Carol Beckett (DOGS NT)
Mrs Judy de Jong (DOGS NSW)
Mr Ben Luxton (DOGS SA)
Mrs Carol Eastley (DOGS TASMANIA) BSc Grad Dip Lib
Mrs Glenda Forster (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Canine Health & Wellbeing Committee Charter

DANCES WITH DOGS COMMITTEE

Mrs Barbara Murfet (Chair)
Mrs Niccola Hardaker (DOGS ACT)
TBA   (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Coral Pethers (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Deputy Chair)
Miss Michelle Clements (DOGS NT)
Mrs Joan Stewart (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Margaret Bourn (DOGS SA)
Miss Barbara Duke (DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Sue Cordwell (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Dances with Dogs Committee Charter (including Trick Dog)

TRICK DOG WORKING PARTY - (Subsidiary of the Dances with Dogs Committee)

Mrs Barbara Murfet (Convenor)
Mrs Niccola Hardaker (DOGS ACT)
TBA   (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Coral Pethers (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Deputy Chair)
Miss Michelle Clements (DOGS NT)
Mrs Joan Stewart (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Margaret Bourn (DOGS SA)
Miss Barbara Duke (DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Sue Cordwell (DOGS VICTORIA)

DRAFT TEST COMMITTEE

Mrs Sandra Wesselink (Chair)
Mrs Barbara Murfet (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Lyn Brand (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Sue Gray (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Sheridan Holmes (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST, DOGS NT and DOGS SA are not represented on this committee as they do not foresee their State/Territory conducting these trials.]

EARTH DOG COMMITTEE

Mrs Jan Cooke (Chair)
Miss Kim Dawson (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Christine Stani (DOGS NSW)
Mr Daniel McLoughlin (DOGS SA)
Ms Selina Collins (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Elsa Hoggard (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as they do not foresee their State/Territory conducting these trials.]

FLYBALL WORKING PARTY

Ms Michelle Gurney (Convenor)
Miss Christine Bates (DOGS ACT)
Ms Leigh-Ayn Absolom (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Barbara Murfet (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Miss Jessica Mellon (DOGS NSW)
Mr David Strong (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Belinda O'Shea (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS NT, DOGS SA are not represented on this Working Party as they do not foresee their State conducting these trials.]

HERDING COMMITTEE

Ms Tull Luttrell (Chair)
Mr Peter Shurmer (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Anne Mitchell (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Ann Moy (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Kristen Hughes (DOGS SA)
Mr Brett Smart (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Kate Dourley (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as they do not foresee their Territory conducting these trials.]

JUNIOR HANDLER COMMITTEE

Mrs Shellie Marshall (Chair)
Mr Caleb Fryar (DOGS ACT)
Ms Ashlea Stanton (DOGS WEST)
Mr Ian Rasmussen (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mrs Diane Coe (DOGS NT)
Mrs Tracie Buckley (DOGS NSW)
Mrs Hollie Clarke (DOGS SA)
Miss Rachael Holloway (DOGS TASMANIA)
Miss Elise Edwards (DOGS VICTORIA)

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Mr Hugh Gent (Chair)
Mrs Ulla Greenwood (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Elisa McCutcheon (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
TBA   (DOGS NSW)
Dr Simone Blackman (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Jan Robinson (DOGS VICTORIA)

LURE COURSING COMMITTEE

Ms Anita Langford (Chair)
Ms Helen Mosslar (DOGS ACT)
Miss Danielle Simpson (DOGS WEST)
Dr Gaille Perry (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
TBA   (DOGS NSW)
Mr John Lewington (DOGS SA)
Mr Griff Parry (DOGS TASMANIA)
Ms Sharne Quinn (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS NT is not represented on this committee as they do not foresee their Territory conducting these trials.]

OBEDIENCE & TRACKING COMMITTEE

Mrs Raelee Hedger (Chair)
Miss Elaine Temby (DOGS ACT)
Ms Debbie Hyde (DOGS WEST) (Obedience)
Ms Janet Pleece (DOGS WEST) (Tracking)
Mrs Barbara Murfet (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Obedience)
Mrs Coral Pethers (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Tracking)
Mrs Gloria Page (DOGS NT)
TBA   (DOGS NSW)
Mr Neil MacDonald (DOGS SA) (Obedience)
Mrs Josie Miller (DOGS SA) (Tracking)
Mrs Christina Lowe (DOGS TASMANIA) (Obedience)
Miss Pat Hallam (DOGS TASMANIA) (Tracking)
Mrs Lyn Klecka (DOGS VICTORIA) (Deputy Chair)

Click here to download the Obedience & Tracking Committee Charter

OVERSEAS JUDGES APPROVAL BOARD

Mrs Marie Merchant (Convenor)
Mrs Linda Stevens (DOGS ACT)
Ms Pam Campbell (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Patrice Johansen (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Robert Harbin (DOGS NSW)
Mr Darren Bowey (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Overseas Judges Approval Board Charter

OVERSEAS JUDGES APPROVAL APPEALS BOARD

Mr Hugh Gent (Convenor)

And Presidents from two States other than the one where the host Club and those members of the Non Resident Judges Approval Board are located.

RETRIEVING & FIELD TRIAL COMMITTEE

Mr Allan Bartram (Chair)
Miss Lara Sedgmen (DOGS ACT) (Retrieving)
Mr Robert Stott (DOGS ACT) (Field)
Mrs Heather Ellis (DOGS WEST) (Retrieving) (Deputy Chair)
Ms Christine Thompson (DOGS WEST) (Field)
Mr Ron Jackson (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Mr Tom Rees (DOGS NT)
Mr Ray Temple (DOGS NSW)
Mr Graeme Allen (DOGS SA)
Mrs Sue Axton (DOGS TASMANIA) (Retrieving)
Mr Paul Littlejohn (DOGS TASMANIA) (Field)
Mrs Kate Eltringham (DOGS VICTORIA) (Retrieving)
Mr Russell Thomas (DOGS VICTORIA) (Field)

Click here to download the Retrieving & Field Trial Committee Charter

SCENT WORK COMMITTEE

Ms Susan Turner (Chair)
Ms Elaine Temby (DOGS ACT)
Ms Yvonne Haynes (DOGS WEST)
Mrs Barbara Murfet (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Ms Caroline Camilleri (DOGS NT)
Miss Christine Stani (DOGS NSW)
Mr Brian Fielder (DOGS SA)
Mrs Trisha Brown (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Judy Pillinger (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Scent Work Committee Charter

SHOW JUDGES TRAINING COMMITTEE

Mrs Marie Merchant (Chair)
Ms Linda Buckley (DOGS ACT)
Mrs Sue Mallia (DOGS WEST)
Mr John Burgess (DOGS QUEENSLAND) (Deputy Chair)
Mrs Carol Beckett (DOGS NT)
Mr Peter Cutler (DOGS NSW)
Dr Francis McAvoy (DOGS SA)
Mr David Sales (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mrs Cathy Camac (DOGS VICTORIA)

Click here to download the Show Judges Training Committee Charter

SHOW JUDGES TRAINING REGULATIONS REVIEW WORKING PARTY

The National Show Judges Training Committee Chairperson, Marie Merchant will co-opt members to the Working Party as required.

SLED SPORTS COMMITTEE

Miss Nathalie Church (Chair)
Miss Ainslie Carius (DOGS QUEENSLAND)
Miss Mandi Church          (DOGS NSW)
Mr Brian Parker (DOGS SA)
Ms Tammy Clark (DOGS TASMANIA)
Mr Mervin Turner (DOGS VICTORIA)

[NOTE:  DOGS ACT, DOGS WEST and DOGS NT are not represented on this committee as they do not foresee their State/Territory conducting these trials.]